Board Members Member Services Retirees Employers Publication

 

 

 

 

NEWS

WV National Guard Military Service Credit
-Time Sensitive Legislative Amendment-

During the 2016 Legislative session, Senate Bill 595 passed permitting active members of Public Employees Retirement System (PERS) and Teachers' Retirement System (TRS) who currently or previously served in the West Virginia National Guard to purchase up to 60 months (5 years) of Title 32 military service credit.

PERS members who worked a complete calendar year in 2015 must notify PERS in writing no later than December 31, 2016 of their request to receive a cost calculation to purchase National Guard military service. The form to request a cost calculation may be retrieved on the CPRB website under PERS forms at https://www.wvretirement.com/PERS-forms.html. The form is titled "National Guard Military Service Request". Please include a copy of your National Guard Current Annual Statement, Point Credit Summary or other equivalent document with your request for a cost form.

TRS members who worked a complete fiscal year in 2015-2016 must notify TRS in writing no later than October 31, 2016 of their request to receive a cost calculation to purchase National Guard military service. The form to request a cost calculation may be retrieved on the CPRB website under TRS forms at https://www.wvretirement.com/TRS-forms.html. The form is titled "National Guard Military Service Request". Please include a copy of your National Guard Current Annual Statement, Point Credit Summary or other equivalent document with your request for a cost form.

PERS and TRS active members may purchase all or part of the maximum amount of military service credit he or she is eligible for in one-month increments. A month of National Guard military service can be purchased for every 15 points accrued in a qualifying year. Military service credit granted for WV National Guard service and active duty with the Armed Forces of the United States pursuant to WV Code §§ 5-10-15 and 18-7A-17b cannot exceed 5 years when combined. Employees who have both active duty service with the Armed Forces of the United States and WV National Guard service should supply our office with all military documentation so that each employee's total military service can be considered. The purchased military service credit shall not be considered contributory service and cannot be used to meet retirement eligibility.

Please refer to WV Code §§ 5-10-15c and 18-7A-17b for complete details.

 

  CPRB © 2016 - State of West Virginia - The materials contained herein are intended for general guidance purposes only. In the event there is a discrepancy between information contained here and the WV State Code and Rules, the language in the Code and Rules shall prevail.
CPRB Home